When To Hire a Car Accident Lawyer
[…] If you have experienced a whiplash injury due to the negligence of a driver, contact Broward car accident attorneys Darfoor Law Firm at 1-833-DARFOOR for a free consultation regarding your case.

If you or someone you know has been severely impacted by a whiplash injury, please comment on our Facebook page. We look forward to hearing from you.

Graves Amendment: The Importance for Car Renters

The Graves Amendment was passed in 2005, eliminating vicarious liability claims against car rental companies for injuries caused by their customers. Federal law 49 U.S.C. § 30106 states, “An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle, for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the uses, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease if (1) the owner is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner.” Simply put, this means that unless it can be proven that the car rental company has been negligent in any way contributing to the damages caused by their customer, they will not be held liable for the damages. Some common examples of a rental car companies negligence are: