Alternative Dispute Resolution: Arbitration
[…] Call a Fort Lauderdale traumatic brain injury lawyer at Darfoor Law Firm at 1-833-DARFOOR if you or someone you know has been injured in an accident that resulted in Traumatic Brain Injuries. Our experienced personal injury lawyer understands the complexities of your situation and will offer a free evaluation of your case.

Wrongful Death

A wrongful death claim is a civil lawsuit brought to court when the negligence or wrongful act of one party causes the death of another personFlorida Statutes section 768.19 states that when a person’s death “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” of another person or some other entity, the estate of the deceased person may bring a civil lawsuit in Florida’s courts, seeking a legal remedy for that death and the losses stemming from it.