Auto Repair Fraud
[…] Give us a call today at 1-833-DARFOOR for a free consultation with a Florida mass transit accident attorney regarding your rights under Florida law.

Pedestrian Accidents in Florida

Pedestrian accidents are very common in the state of Florida, partly due to our great weather and year-round outdoor lifestyle. Therefore, under Florida law, both motorists and pedestrians are required to take precautions to avoid collisions. According to Florida Statutes Section 316.130(15), “Every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle and give warning when necessary and exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused or incapacitated person.” Although many believe motorists are always responsible for pedestrian accidents, pedestrians can be held completely or partially at fault for causing an accident.